FANDOM


The World Junior Curling Championships is an annual Curling championship contested between the best curlers in the world. To qualify as a junior you must be under 21. The Men's Championship began in 1975 it was contested between 9 curling teams. The Women's Championship began in 1988 it was also contested between 9 curling teams.

World Curling ChampionshipsEdit

Year Host city Men's Winner Women's Winner
1975
See details
East York Flag of Sweden Sweden

Jan Ullsten
Mats Nyberg
Anders Grahn
Bo Söderström

1976
See details
Aviemore Flag of Canada Canada

Paul Gowsell
Neil Houston
Glen Jackson
Kelly Stearne

1977
See details
Quebec City Flag of Canada Canada

Bill Jenkins
John Scales
Sandy Stewart
Alan Mayhew

1978
See details
Grindelwald Flag of Canada Canada

Paul Gowsell
John Ferguson
Douglas McFarlane
Kelly Stearne

1979
See details
Moose Jaw Flag of the United States United States

Donald Jr Barcome
Randy Darling
Bobby Stalker
Earl Barcome

1980
See details
Kitchener-Waterloo Flag of Scotland Scotland

Andrew McQuistin
Norman Brown
Hugh Aitken
Dick Adams

1981
See details
Megève Flag of Scotland Scotland

Peter Wilson
Jim Cannon
Roger McIntyre
John Parker

1982
See details
Fredericton Flag of Sweden Sweden

Sören Grahn
Niclas Järund
Henrik Holmberg
Anders Svennerstedt

1983
See details
Medicine Hat Flag of Canada Canada

John Base
Bruce Webster
Dave McAnerney
Jim Donahoe

1984
See details
Cornwall Flag of the United States United States

Al Edwards
Mark Larson
Dewey Basley
Kurt Disher

1985
See details
Perth Flag of Canada Canada

Bobby Ursel
Brent Mendella
Gerald Chick
Mike Ursel

1986
See details
Dartmouth Flag of Scotland Scotland

David Aitken
Robin Halliday
Peter Smith
Harry Reilly

1987
See details
Victoria Flag of Scotland Scotland

Douglas Dryburgh
Philip Wilson
Lindsay Clark
Billy Andrew

1988
Men's
Women's
Men's: Füssen
Women's: Chamonix
Flag of Canada Canada

Jim Sullivan
Charles Sullivan
Craig Burgess
Danny Alderman

Flag of Canada Canada

Julie Sutton
Judy Wood
Susan Auty
Marla Geiger

1989
Men's
Women's
Markham Flag of Sweden Sweden

Peter Lindholm
Magnus Swartling
Owe Ljungdahl
Peter Narup
Johan Hansson

Flag of Canada Canada

LaDawn Funk
Sandy Symyrozum
Cindy Larsen
Laurelle Funk

1990
Men's
Women's
Portage la Prairie Flag of Switzerland (Pantone) Switzerland

Stefan Traub
Andreas Östreich
Markus Widmer
Roland Müggler

Flag of Scotland Scotland

Kirsty Addison
Karen Addison
Joanna Pegg
Laura Scott

1991
Men's
Women's
Glasgow Flag of Scotland Scotland

Alan MacDougall
James Dryburgh
Fraser MacGregor
Colin Beckett

Flag of Sweden Sweden

Eva Eriksson
Maria Söderkvist
Åsa Eriksson
Elisabeth de Brito
Cathrine Norberg

1992
Men's
Women's
Oberstdorf Flag of Switzerland (Pantone) Switzerland

Stefan Heilman
Christoph Grossenbacher
Lucian Jenzer
Roger Wyss

Flag of Scotland Scotland

Gillian Barr
Claire Milne
Janice Watt
Nikki Mauchline
Karen Addison

1993
Men's
Women's
Grindelwald Flag of Scotland Scotland

Craig Wilson
Neil Murdoch
Ricky Burnett
Craig Strawhorn
Stuart Byers

Flag of Scotland Scotland

Kirsty Hay
Gillian Barr
Joanna Pegg
Louise Wilkie
Fiona Brown

1994
Men's
Women's
Sofia Flag of Canada Canada

Colin Davison
Kelly Mittelstadt
Scott Pfeifer
Sean Morris
Rob Simpson

Flag of Canada Canada

Kim Gellard
Cori Beveridge
Lisa Savage
Sandy Graham
Heather Crockett

1995
Men's
Women's
Perth Flag of Scotland Scotland

Tom Brewster, Jr.
Paul Westwood
Ronald Brewster
Steve Still
David Murdoch

Flag of Canada Canada

Kelly Mackenzie
Joanne Fillion
Sasha Bergner
Carlene Muth
Cara Walz

1996
Men's
Women's
Red Deer Flag of Scotland Scotland

James Dryburgh
Ross Barnet
Ronald Brewster
David Murdoch
Euan Byers

Flag of Canada Canada

Heather Godberson
Carmen Whyte
Christine Scalena
Terelyn Bloor
Rona McGregor

1997
Men's
Women's
Karauizawa Flag of Switzerland (Pantone) Switzerland

Ralph Stöckli
Michael Bösiger
Pascal Sieber
Clemens Oberwiler
Martin Zaugg

Flag of Scotland Scotland

Julia Ewart
Michelle Silvera
Mhairi Ferguson
Lynn Cameron
Suzie Law

1998
Men's
Women's
Thunder Bay Flag of Canada Canada

John Morris
Craig Savill
Andy Ormsby
Brent Laing
Brad Gushue

Flag of Canada Canada

Melissa McClure
Nancy Toner
Brigitte McClure
Bethany Toner
Julie Webb

1999
Men's
Women's
Östersund Flag of Canada Canada

John Morris
Craig Savill
Jason Young
Brent Laing
Andy Ormsby

Flag of Switzerland (Pantone) Switzerland

Matilda Mattsson
Kajsa Bergström
Lisa Löfskog
Jenny Hammarström
Lisa Håkansson

2000
Men's
Women's
Geising Flag of Canada Canada

Brad Kuhn
Kevin Folk
Ryan Kuhn
Hugh Bennett
Jeff Richard

Flag of Sweden Sweden

Matilda Mattsson
Kajsa Bergström
Lisa Löfskog
Jenny Hammarström
Ann-Christine Nordqvist

2001
Men's
Women's
Ogden Flag of Canada Canada

Brad Gushue
Mark Nichols
Brent Hamilton
Mike Adam
Jamie Korab

Flag of Canada Canada

Suzanne Gaudet
Stefanie Richard
Robyn Macphee
Kelly Higgins
Carol Webb

2002
Men's
Women's
Kelowna Flag of Canada Canada

David Hamblin
Ross Derksen
Kevin Hamblin
Ross McCannell
Douglas Hamblin

Flag of the United States United States

Cassandra Johnson
Jamie Johnson
Katherine Beck
Maureen Brunt
Courtney George

2003
Men's
Women's
Flims Flag of Canada Canada

Steve Laycock
Christopher Haichert
Michael Jantzen
Kyler Broad
Ben Hebert

Flag of Canada Canada

Marliese Miller
Teejay Surik
Janelle Lemon
Chelsey Bell
Tammy Schneider

2004
Men's
Women's
Trois-Rivières Flag of Sweden Sweden

Niklas Edin Nils Carlsén Jörgen Granberg Fredrik Lindberg Anders Eriksson

Flag of Norway Norway

Linn Githmark
Marianne Rørvik
Stine Moe
Åse Rommetveit Celius
Solveig Enoksen

2005
Men's
Women's
Pinerolo Flag of Canada Canada

Kyle George
Justin Mihalicz
David Kidby
Chris Hebert
Dustin Kidby

Flag of Switzerland (Pantone) Switzerland

Tania Grivel
Anna Hügli
Stephanie Rüegsegger
Franziska Marthaler
Michèle Jäggi

2006
Men's
Women's
Jeonju Flag of Canada Canada

Charley Thomas
Geoff Walker
Rollie Robinson
Kyle Reynolds
Matthew Ng

Flag of Russia Russia

Mandy Selzer
Erin Selzer
Kristen Mitchell
Megan Selzer
Penny Roy

2007
Men's
Women's
Eveleth Flag of Canada Canada

Charley Thomas
Brock Virtue
Matthew Ng
Kyle Reynolds
Geoff Walker

Flag of Scotland Scotland

Sarah Reid
Eve Muirhead
Barbara McFarlane
Sarah MacIntyre
Alison Black

2008
Men's
Women's
Östersund Flag of the United States United States

Chris Plys
Aanders Brorson
Matthew Perushek
Matthew Hamilton
Daniel Plys

Flag of Scotland Scotland

Eve Muirhead
Kerry Barr
Vicki Adams
Sarah MacIntyre
Kay Adams

2009
Men's
Women's
Vancouver Flag of Denmark Denmark

Rasmus Stjerne
Mikkel Krause
Oliver Dupont
Troels Harry
Martin Poulsen

Flag of Scotland Scotland

Eve Muirhead
Anna Sloan
Vicki Adams
Sarah MacIntyre
Kay Adams

2010
Men's
Women's
Flims Flag of Switzerland (Pantone) Switzerland

Peter de Cruz
Benoît Schwarz
Roger Gulka
Valetin Tanner
Dominik Märki

Flag of Sweden Sweden

Anna Hasselborg
Jonna McManus
Agnes Knochenhauer
Anna Huhta
Sara McManus

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.