Wikia

Curling Wiki

World Curling Championships

Talk0
13pages on
this wiki

The World Curling Championships is an annual Curling championships contested between the best curling team in the world, organised by the World Curling Federation which governs the World of Curling. The Men's Championship dates back to the 1959 Scotch Cup where it was contested between Scotland's and Canada's National team with Canada winning all five games. The Women's Championship dates back to 1979 which was contested between eleven teams and were won by the Switzerland representatives. In 2008 the first World Mixed Doubles Championship were held which was won by Switzerland.

World Curling ChampionshipsEdit

Year Host city Men's Winner Women's Winner Mixed Doubles Winner
1959
See details
Edinburgh
Falkirk
Canadian Red Ensign Canada

Ernie Richardson
Arnold Richardson
Sam Richardson
Wes Richardson

1960
See details
Falkirk Canadian Red Ensign Canada

Ernie Richardson
Arnold Richardson
Sam Richardson
Wes Richardson

1961
See details
Ayr
Edinburgh
Falkirk
Perth
Canadian Red Ensign Canada

Hec Gervais
Ray Werner
Vic Raymer
Wally Ursuliak

1962
See details
Edinburgh
Falkirk
Canadian Red Ensign Canada

Ernie Richardson
Arnold Richardson
Sam Richardson
Wes Richardson

1963
See details
Perth Canadian Red Ensign Canada

Ernie Richardson
Arnold Richardson
Sam Richardson
Mel Perry

1964
See details
Calgary Canadian Red Ensign Canada

Lyall Dagg
Leo Hebert
Fred Britton
Barry Naimark

1965
See details
Perth Flag of the United States United States

Bud Somerville
Bill Strum
Al Gagne
Tom Wright

1966
See details
Vancouver Flag of Canada Canada

Ron Northcott
George Fink
Bernie Sparkes
Fred Storey

1967
See details
Perth Flag of Scotland Scotland

Chuck Hay
John Bryden
Alan Glen
David Howie

1968
See details
Pointe-Claire Flag of Canada Canada

Ron Northcott
Jimmy Shields
Bernie Sparkes
Fred Storey

1969
See details
Perth Flag of Canada Canada

Ron Northcott
Jimmy Shields
Bernie Sparkes
Fred Storey

1970
See details
Utica Flag of Canada Canada

Don Duguid
Rod Hunter
Jim Pettapiece
Bryan Wood

1971
See details
Megève Flag of Canada Canada

Don Duguid
Rod Hunter
Jim Pettapiece
Bryan Wood

1972
See details
Garmisch-Partenkirchen Flag of Canada Canada

Orest Meleschuk
Dave Romaro
John Hanesiak
Pat Hailley

1973
See details
Regina Flag of Sweden Sweden

Kjell Oscarius
Bengt Oscarius
Tom Schaeffer
Boa Carlman

1974
See details
Berne Flag of the United States United States

Bud Somerville
Bob Nichols
Bill Strum
Tom Locken

1975
See details
Perth Flag of Switzerland (Pantone) Switzerland

Otto Danieli
Roland Schneider
Rolf Gautschi
Ueli Mülli

1976
See details
Duluth Flag of the United States United States

Bruce Roberts
Joe Roberts
Gery Kleffman
Jerry Scott

1977
See details
Karlstad Flag of Sweden Sweden

Ragnar Kamp
Håkan Rudström
Björn Rudström
Christer Mårtensson

1978
See details
Winnipeg Flag of the United States United States

Bob Nichols
Bill Strum
Tom Locken
Bob Christman

1979
Men's
Women's
Men's: Berne
Women's: Perth
Flag of Norway Norway

Kristian Sørum
Morten Sørum
Eigil Ramsfjell
Gunnar Meland

Flag of Switzerland (Pantone) Switzerland

Gaby Casanova
Rosie Manger
Linda Thommen
Betty Bourgiun

1980
Men's
Women's
Men's: Moncton
Women's: Perth
Flag of Canada Canada

Rick Folk
Ron Mills
Tom Wilson
Jim Wilson

Flag of Canada Canada

Marj Mitchell
Nancy Kerr
Shirley McKendry
Wendy Leach

1981
Men's
Women's
Men's: London
Women's: Perth
Flag of Switzerland (Pantone) Switzerland

Jürg Tanner
Jürg Hornisberger
Patrik Lörtscher
Franz Tanner

Flag of Sweden Sweden

Elisabeth Högström
Carina Olsson
Birgitta Sewik
Karin Sjögren

1982
Men's
Women's
Men's: Garmisch-Partenkirchen
Women's: Geneva
Flag of Canada Canada

Al Hackner
Rick Lang
Bob Nicol
Bruce Kennedy

Flag of Denmark Denmark

Helena Blach
Mariane Jørgensen
Astrid Birmbaum
Jette Olsen

1983
Men's
Women's
Men's: Regina
Women's: Moose Jaw
Flag of Canada Canada

Ed Werenich
Paul Savage
John Kawaja
Neil Harrison

Flag of Switzerland (Pantone) Switzerland

Erika Müller
Barbara Meyer
Barbara Meier
Christina Wirz

1984
Men's
Women's
Men's: Duluth
Women's: Perth
Flag of Norway Norway

Eigil Ramsfjell
Sjur Loen
Gunnar Meland
Bo Bakke

Flag of Canada Canada

Connie Laliberte
Chris More
Corrine Peters
Janet Arnott

1985
Men's
Women's
Men's: Glasgow
Women's: Jönköping
Flag of Canada Canada

Al Hackner
Rick Lang
Ian Tetley
Pat Perroud

Flag of Canada Canada

Linda Moore
Lindsay Sparkes
Debbie Jones
Laurie Carney

1986
Men's
Women's
Men's: Toronto
Women's: Kelowna
Flag of Canada Canada

Ed Lukowich
John Ferguson
Neil Houston
Brent Syme

Flag of Canada Canada

Marilyn Darte
Kathy McEdwards
Chris Jurgenson
Jan Augustyn

1987
Men's
Women's
Men's: Vancouver
Women's: Chicago
Flag of Canada Canada

Russ Howard
Glenn Howard
Tim Belcourt
Kent Carstairs

Flag of Canada Canada

Pat Sanders
Georgina Hawkes
Louise Herlinveau
Deb Massullo

1988
Men's
Women's
Men's: Lausanne
Women's: Glasgow
Flag of Norway Norway

Eigil Ramsfjell
Sjur Loen
Morten Søgaard
Bo Bakke

Flag of Germany Germany

Andrea Schöpp
Almut Scholl
Monika Wagner
Suzanne Fink

1989
Men's
Women's
Milwaukee Flag of Canada Canada

Pat Ryan
Randy Ferbey
Don Walchuk
Don McKenzie
Murray Ursuliak

Flag of Canada Canada

Heather Houston
Lorraine Lang
Diane Adams
Tracy Kennedy
Gloria Taylor

1990
Men's
Women's
Västerås Flag of Canada Canada

Ed Werenich
John Kawaja
Ian Tetley
Pat Perroud
Neil Harrison

Flag of Norway Norway

Dordi Nordby
Hanne Pettersen
Mette Halvorsen
Anne Bakke

1991
Men's
Women's
Winnipeg Flag of Scotland Scotland

David Smith
Graeme Connal
Peter Smith
David Hay
Mike Hay

Flag of Norway Norway

Dordi Nordby
Hanne Pettersen
Mette Halvorsen
Anne Jøtun
Marianne Aspelin

1992
Men's
Women's
Garmisch-Partenkirchen Flag of Switzerland (Pantone) Switzerland

Markus Eggler
Frédéric Jean
Stefan Hofer
Björn Schröder

Flag of Sweden Sweden

Elisabet Johansson
Katarina Nyberg
Louise Marmont
Elisabeth Persson
Annika Lööf

1993
Men's
Women's
Geneva Flag of Canada Canada

Russ Howard
Glenn Howard
Wayne Middaugh
Peter Corner
Larry Merkley

Flag of Canada Canada

Sandra Peterson
Jan Betker
Joan McCusker
Marcia Gudereit
Anita Ford

1994
Men's
Women's
Oberstdorf Flag of Canada Canada

Rick Folk
Pat Ryan
Bert Gretzinger
Gerry Richard
Ron Steinhauer

Flag of Canada Canada

Sandra Peterson
Jan Betker
Joan McCusker
Marcia Gudereit
Anita Ford

1995
Men's
Women's
Brandon Flag of Canada Canada

Kerry Burtnyk
Jeff Ryan
Rob Meakin
Keith Fenton
Denis Fillion

Flag of Sweden Sweden

Elisabet Gustafson
Katarina Nyberg
Louise Marmont
Elisabeth Persson
Helena Svensson

1996
Men's
Women's
Hamilton Flag of Canada Canada

Jeff Stoughton
Ken Tresoor
Garry Van Den Berghe
Steve Gould
Darryl Gunnlaugson

Flag of Canada Canada

Marilyn Bodogh
Corie Beveridge
Kim Gellard
Jane Hooper-Perroud
Lisa Savage

1997
Men's
Women's
Berne Flag of Sweden Sweden

Peja Lindholm
Tomas Nordin
Magnus Swartling
Peter Narup
Marcus Feldt

Flag of Canada Canada

Sandra Schmirler
Jan Betker
Joan McCusker
Marcia Gudereit
Atina Ford

1998
Men's
Women's
Kamloops Flag of Canada Canada

Wayne Middaugh
Graeme McCarrel
Ian Tetley
Scott Bailey
Dave Carruthers

Flag of Sweden Sweden

Elisabet Gustafson
Katarina Nyberg
Louise Marmont
Elisabeth Persson
Margaretha Lindahl

1999
Men's
Women's
Saint John Flag of Scotland Scotland

Hammy McMillan
Warwick Smith
Ewan MacDonald
Peter Loudon
Gordon Muirhead

Flag of Sweden Sweden

Elisabet Gustafson
Katarina Nyberg
Louise Marmont
Elisabeth Persson
Margaretha Lindahl

2000
Men's
Women's
Glasgow Flag of Canada Canada

Greg McAulay
Brent Pierce
Bryan Miki
Jody Sveistrup
Darin Fenton

Flag of Canada Canada

Kelley Law
Julie Skinner
Georgina Wheatcroft
Diane Nelson
Cheryl Noble

2001
Men's
Women's
Lausanne Flag of Sweden Sweden

Peja Lindholm
Tomas Nordin
Magnus Swartling
Peter Narup
Anders Kraupp

Flag of Canada Canada

Colleen Jones
Kim Kelly
Mary-Anne Waye
Nancy Delahunt
Laine Peters

2002
Men's
Women's
Bismarck Flag of Canada Canada

David Nedohin
Randy Ferbey
Scott Pfeifer
Marcel Rocque
Dan Holowaychuk

Flag of Scotland Scotland

Jackie Lockhart
Sheila Swan
Katriona Fairweather
Anne Laird
Edith Loudon

2003
Men's
Women's
Winnipeg Flag of Canada Canada

David Nedohin
Randy Ferbey
Scott Pfeifer
Marcel Rocque
Dan Holowaychuk

Flag of the United States United States

Debbie McCormick
Allison Pottinger
Ann Swisshelm Silver
Tracy Sachtjen
Joni Cotten

2004
Men's
Women's
Gävle Flag of Sweden Sweden

Peja Lindholm
Tomas Nordin
Magnus Swartling
Peter Narup
Anders Kraupp

Flag of Canada Canada

Colleen Jones
Kim Kelly
Mary-Anne Arsenault
Nancy Delahunt
Mary Sue Radford

2005
Men's
Women's
Men's: Victoria
Women's: Paisley
Flag of Canada Canada

David Nedohin
Randy Ferbey
Scott Pfeifer
Marcel Rocque
Dan Holowaychuk

Flag of Sweden Sweden

Anette Norberg
Eva Lund
Cathrine Norberg
Anna Bergström
Ulrika Bergman

2006
Men's
Women's
Men's: Lowell
Women's: Grande Prairie
Flag of Scotland Scotland

David Murdoch
Ewan MacDonald
Warwick Smith
Euan Byers
Peter Smith

Flag of Sweden Sweden

Anette Norberg
Eva Lund
Cathrine Lindahl
Anna Svärd
Ulrika Bergman

2007
Men's
Women's
Men's: Edmonton
Women's: Aomori
Flag of Canada Canada

Glenn Howard
Richard Hart
Brent Laing
Craig Savill
Steve Bice

Flag of Canada Canada

Kelly Scott
Jeanna Schraeder
Sasha Carter
Renee Simons
Michelle Allen

2008
Men's
Women's

Mixed Doubles
Men's: Grand Forks
Women's: Vernon
Mixed Doubles: Vierumäki
Flag of Canada Canada

Kevin Martin
John Morris
Marc Kennedy
Ben Hebert
Adam Enright

Flag of Canada Canada

Jennifer Jones
Cathy Overton-Clapham
Jill Officer
Dawn Askin
Jennifer Clark-Rouire

Flag of Switzerland (Pantone) Switzerland

Irene Schori
Toni Müller

2009
Men's
Women's

Mixed Doubles
Men's: Moncton
Women's: Gangneung
Mixed Doubles: Cortina d'Ampezzo
Flag of Scotland Scotland

David Murdoch
Ewan MacDonald
Peter Smith
Euan Byers
Graeme Connal

Flag of the People's Republic of China China

Wang Bingyu
Liu Yin
Yue Qingshuang
Zhou Yan
Liu Jinli

Flag of Switzerland (Pantone) Switzerland

Irene Schori
Toni Müller

2010
Men's
Women's

Mixed Doubles
Men's: Cortina d'Ampezzo
Women's: Swift Current
Mixed Doubles: Chelyabinsk
Flag of Canada Canada

Kevin Koe
Blake MacDonald
Carter Rycroft
Nolan Thiessen
Jamie King

Flag of Germany Germany

Andrea Schöpp
Melanie Robillard
Monika Wagner
Stella Heiß
Corinna Scholz

To Be Decided
2011
Men's
Women's

Mixed Doubles
Men's: Regina
Women's: Esbjerg
Mixed Doubles: St. Paul
To Be Decided To Be Decided To Be Decided
2012
Men's
Women's

Mixed Doubles
Men's: Basel
Women's: TBA
Mixed Doubles: TBA
To Be Decided To Be Decided To Be Decided

External linksEdit

World Curling Championships
Men's 1959196019611962196319641965196619671968196919701971197219731974197519761977197819791980198119821983198419851986198719881989199019911992199319941995199619971998199920002001200220032004200520062007200820092010 • 2011 • 2012
Women's 19791980198119821983198419851986198719881989199019911992199319941995199619971998199920002001200220032004200520062007200820092010 • 2011 • 2012
Mixed Doubles 200820092010 • 2011 • 2012
Advertisement | Your ad here

Around Wikia's network

Random Wiki