FANDOM


2010 Ford World Women's Curling Championship
2010 Ford World Women's Curling Championship

Host city Swift Current, Canada
Arena Credit Union iPlex
Dates March 20-28, 2010
Gold Medalist Flag of Germany Germany
Silver Medalist Flag of Scotland Scotland
Bronze Medalist Flag of Canada Canada
Gold Medalist details
Curling club SC Riessersee, Garmisch-Partenkirchen
Skip Andrea Schöpp
Third Melanie Robillard
Second Monika Wagner
Lead Stella Heiß

The 2010 Ford World Women's Curling Championship was held in Swift Current, Saskatchewan, Canada from March 20-28, 2010.

QualificationEdit

  • Flag of Canada Canada (host country)
  • Flag of the People's Republic of China China (defending champion)
  • Flag of Japan Japan (Pacific runner-up)
  • Flag of the United States United States (Americas region)
Eight teams from the 2009 European Curling Championships
  • Flag of Germany Germany
  • Flag of Switzerland (Pantone) Switzerland
  • Flag of Denmark Denmark
  • Flag of Russia Russia
  • Flag of Sweden Sweden
  • Flag of Scotland Scotland
  • Flag of Norway Norway
  • Flag of Latvia Latvia (defeated Flag of Finland Finland in best-of-three World Challenge series)

TeamsEdit

Flag of Canada Canada Flag of the People's Republic of China China Flag of Denmark Denmark
St. Vital CC, Winnipeg

Skip: Jennifer Jones
Third: Cathy Overton-Clapham
Second: Jill Officer
Lead: Dawn Askin
Alternate: Jennifer Clark-Rouire

Harbin CC, Harbin

Skip: Wang Bingyu
Third: Liu Yin
Second: Yue Qingshuang
Lead: Zhou Yan
Alternate: Zhang Xindi

Tårnby CC, Tårnby

Fourth: Madeleine Dupont
Third: Denise Dupont
Skip: Angelina Jensen
Lead: Camilla Jensen
Alternate: Ivana Bratic

Flag of Germany Germany Flag of Japan Japan Flag of Latvia Latvia
SC Riessersee, Garmisch-Partenkirchen

Skip: Andrea Schöpp
Third: Melanie Robillard
Second: Monika Wagner
Lead: Stella HeißN 1
Alternate: Corinna ScholzN 1

Aomori CC, Aomori

Skip: Moe Meguro
Third: Anna Ohmiya
Second: Mari Motohashi
Lead: Kotomi Ishizaki
Alternate: Mayo Yamaura

Jelgava CC, Jelgava

Skip: Iveta Staša-Šaršūne
Third: Una Grava-Germane
Second: Ieva Krusta
Lead: Zanda Bikše
Alternate: Dace Munča

Flag of Norway Norway Flag of Russia Russia Flag of Scotland Scotland
Stabekk CC, Stabekk

Skip: Linn Githmark
Third: Henriette Løvar
Second: Ingrid Stensrud
Lead: Kristin Skaslien
Alternate: Kristin Tøsse Løvseth

Moskvitch CC, Moscow

Skip: Ludmila PrivivkovaN 2
Third: Anna Sidorova
Second: Nkeiruka Ezekh
Lead: Ekaterina Galkina
Alternate: Margarita Fomina

Dunkeld CC, Dunkeld

Skip: Eve Muirhead
Third: Kelly Wood
Second: Lorna Vevers
Lead: Anne Laird
Alternate: Sarah Reid

Flag of Sweden Sweden Flag of Switzerland (Pantone) Switzerland Flag of the United States United States
Karlstad CC, Karlstad

Skip: Cecilia Östlund
Third: Sara Carlsson
Second: Anna Domeij
Lead: Liselotta Lennartsson
Alternate: Sabrina Kraupp

Flims PurePower CC, Flims

Skip: Binia Feltscher
Third: Corinne Bourquin
Second: Heike Schwaller
Lead: Sandra Ramstein-Attinger
Alternate: Marisa Winkelhausen

Madison CC, Madison

Skip: Erika Brown
Third: Nina Spatola
Second: Ann Swisshelm
Lead: Laura Hallisey
Alternate: Jessica Schultz

Notes
^N 1  Stella Heiß and Corinna Scholz alternated in the lead position.
^N 2  Anna Sidorova replaced Ludmila Privivkova as skip before Draw 1.

StandingsEdit

Country Skip W L PF PA Ends
Won
Ends
Lost
Blank
Ends
Stolen
Ends
Shot %
Flag of Canada Canada Jennifer Jones 10 1 92 57 49 31 10 12 87%
Flag of Germany Germany Andrea Schöpp 8 3 78 63 47 41 14 11 81%
Flag of Scotland Scotland Eve Muirhead 8 3 90 54 48 37 9 13 82%
Flag of Sweden Sweden Cecilia Östlund 7 4 74 71 43 46 7 13 81%
Flag of the United States United States Erika Brown 7 4 81 69 51 41 10 12 78%
Flag of Denmark Denmark Angelina Jensen 6 5 84 68 46 44 7 13 81%
Flag of the People's Republic of China China Wang Bingyu 6 5 78 80 51 45 5 16 81%
Flag of Russia Russia Anna Sidorova 5 6 66 66 47 41 15 13 79%
Flag of Norway Norway Linn Githmark 3 8 63 76 40 51 12 7 77%
Flag of Switzerland (Pantone) Switzerland Binia Feltscher 3 8 63 76 46 48 11 12 78%
Flag of Japan Japan Moe Meguro 2 9 53 88 40 52 8 9 74%
Flag of Latvia LatviaN 3 Iveta Staša-Šaršūne 1 10 37 91 30 51 12 4 71%
Notes
^N 3  First appearance.

ResultsEdit

Draw 1Edit

March 20, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of the People's Republic of China China (Bingyu Wang) Hammer tapissier 0 1 0 3 1 0 0 1 0 0 6

Flag of Germany Germany (Schöpp) 0 0 3 0 0 1 1 0 2 1 8

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Russia Russia (Ludmilla Privivkova) Hammer tapissier 0 2 0 3 0 0 0 1 0 0 6

Flag of the United States United States (Brown) 1 0 2 0 1 2 1 0 0 1 8

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Japan Japan (Meguro) 0 0 1 2 0 1 0 0 2 1 7

Flag of Latvia Latvia (Staša-Šaršūne) Hammer tapissier 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 4

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Scotland Scotland (Muirhead) Hammer tapissier 2 0 3 0 1 0 0 3 X X 9

Flag of Denmark Denmark (Jensen) 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 X X 4

Draw 2Edit

March 20, 19:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Latvia Latvia (Staša-Šaršūne) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 X 2

Flag of Russia Russia (Sidorova) Hammer tapissier 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 X 4

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Canada Canada (Jones) Hammer tapissier 1 0 0 0 2 3 1 0 2 X 9

Flag of Sweden Sweden (Östlund) 0 2 1 2 0 0 0 1 0 X 6

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Norway Norway (Githmark) 0 2 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 1 7

Flag of Switzerland (Pantone) Switzerland (Feltscher) Hammer tapissier 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 6

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Japan Japan (Meguro) 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 X X X 3

Flag of the United States United States (Brown) Hammer tapissier 0 1 2 3 0 0 4 X X X 10

Draw 3Edit

March 21 8:30

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Denmark Denmark (Jensen) Hammer tapissier 2 0 0 0 1 2 1 2 X X 8

Flag of the People's Republic of China China (Wang) 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 X X 3

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Scotland Scotland (Muirhead) Hammer tapissier 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 6

Flag of Germany Germany (Schöpp) 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 4 9

Draw 4Edit

March 21, 13:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Sweden Sweden (Östlund) 0 0 0 3 3 0 2 1 0 X 9

Flag of Norway Norway (Githmark) Hammer tapissier 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 X 5

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of the United States United States (Brown) 0 0 2 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 6

Flag of Latvia Latvia (Staša-Šaršūne) Hammer tapissier 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 2 7

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 EE Final
Flag of Russia Russia (Sidorova) 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 1 1 7

Flag of Japan Japan (Meguro) Hammer tapissier 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 6

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Canada Canada (Jones) 0 0 0 3 0 2 0 1 0 X 6

Flag of Switzerland (Pantone) Switzerland (Feltscher) Hammer tapissier 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 X 4

Draw 5Edit

March 21, 19:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Germany Germany (Schöpp) 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 X X 3

Flag of Denmark Denmark (Jensen) Hammer tapissier 2 0 0 1 1 2 0 4 X X 10

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Norway Norway (Githmark) 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 X X 3

Flag of Canada Canada (Jones) Hammer tapissier 1 1 0 2 0 1 0 3 X X 8

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Switzerland (Pantone) Switzerland (Feltscher) 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 0 6

Flag of Sweden Sweden (Östlund) Hammer tapissier 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 4 7

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of the People's Republic of China China (Wang) 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 X X 4

Flag of Scotland Scotland (Muirhead) Hammer tapissier 2 0 4 0 0 2 0 6 X X 14

Draw 6Edit

March 22, 8:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Scotland Scotland (Muirhead) Hammer tapissier 3 0 2 1 1 2 2 X X X 11

Flag of Japan Japan (Meguro) 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 X X X 2

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Denmark Denmark (Jensen) 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 X X X 4

Flag of Russia Russia (Sidorova) Hammer tapissier 3 0 3 0 1 0 3 X X X 10

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of the People's Republic of China China (Wang) Hammer tapissier 0 2 0 2 0 2 1 1 X X 8

Flag of Latvia Latvia (Staša-Šaršūne) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 X X 2

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Germany Germany (Schöpp) 0 1 0 1 0 4 0 0 2 0 8

Flag of the United States United States (Brown) Hammer tapissier 1 0 4 0 1 0 1 1 0 4 12

Draw 7Edit

March 22, 13:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 EE Final
Flag of Russia Russia (Sidorova) 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 0 2 1 0 6

Flag of Switzerland (Pantone) Switzerland (Feltscher) Hammer tapissier 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 2 0 0 1 7

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Japan Japan (Meguro) Hammer tapissier 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 5

Flag of Sweden Sweden (Östlund) 0 1 0 2 2 0 1 0 2 X 8

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of the United States United States (Brown) 0 0 2 0 1 2 0 2 0 1 8

Flag of Norway Norway (Githmark) Hammer tapissier 2 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 3 0 7

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Latvia Latvia (Staša-Šaršūne) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 X 6

Flag of Canada Canada (Jones) Hammer tapissier 3 0 2 0 3 0 1 0 3 X 12

Draw 8Edit

Monday, March 22, 19:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Canada Canada (Jones) 0 2 0 0 0 4 0 2 0 2 10

Flag of the People's Republic of China China (Wang) Hammer tapissier 1 0 2 1 1 0 1 0 3 0 9

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Norway Norway (Githmark) 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 X X 4

Flag of Germany Germany (Schöpp) Hammer tapissier 1 0 2 3 0 1 1 2 X X 10

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Sweden Sweden (Östlund) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 X X 3

Flag of Scotland Scotland (Muirhead) Hammer tapissier 0 0 2 0 3 0 2 0 X X 7

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Switzerland (Pantone) Switzerland (Feltscher) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 X X 3

Flag of Denmark Denmark (Jensen) Hammer tapissier 1 1 1 0 3 0 1 1 X X 8

Draw 9Edit

March 23, 8:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Sweden Sweden (Östlund) 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X 2

Flag of Germany Germany (Schöpp) Hammer tapissier 1 0 2 1 0 2 0 3 X X 9

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Switzerland (Pantone) Switzerland (Feltscher) 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 5

Flag of the People's Republic of China China (Wang) Hammer tapissier 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 6

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Canada Canada (Jones) Hammer tapissier 2 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 1 9

Flag of Denmark Denmark (Jensen) 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 2 0 0 6

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Norway Norway (Githmark) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 X 3

Flag of Scotland Scotland (Muirhead) Hammer tapissier 0 2 1 1 1 0 1 0 1 X 7

Draw 10Edit

March 23, 13:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Denmark Denmark (Jensen) 0 0 3 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 5

Flag of the United States United States (Brown) Hammer tapissier 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 2 6

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Scotland Scotland (Muirhead) Hammer tapissier 0 2 1 1 4 2 X X X X 10

Flag of Latvia (Staša-Šaršūne) 1 0 0 0 0 0 X X X X 1

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Germany Germany (Schöpp) 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 4

Flag of Russia Russia (Sidorova) Hammer tapissier 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 1 1 7

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of the People's Republic of China China (Wang) 0 2 0 0 1 3 2 0 3 X 11

Flag of Japan Japan (Meguro) Hammer tapissier 1 0 2 1 0 0 0 2 0 X 6

Draw 11Edit

March 23, 19:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Latvia Latvia (Staša-Šaršūne) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X X 2

Flag of Norway Norway (Githmark) Hammer tapissier 2 1 1 0 2 0 1 4 X X 11

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of the United States United States (Brown) Hammer tapissier 0 1 0 2 1 0 0 0 0 X 4

Flag of Canada Canada (Jones) 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 1 X 6

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Japan Japan (Meguro) 0 2 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 4

Flag of Switzerland (Pantone) Switzerland (Feltscher) Hammer tapissier 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 2 1 1 7

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Russia Russia (Sidorova) 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 X X X 3

Flag of Sweden Sweden (Östlund) Hammer tapissier 2 3 1 0 0 4 0 X X X 10

Draw 12Edit

March 24, 8:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Japan Japan (Meguro) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 X X X 2

Flag of Canada Canada (Jones) Hammer tapissier 2 0 3 1 0 1 3 X X X 10

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Russia Russia (Sidorova) Hammer tapissier 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 3

Flag of Norway Norway (Githmark) 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 1 4

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Latvia Latvia (Staša-Šaršūne) Hammer tapissier 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 1 0 X 4

Flag of Sweden Sweden (Östlund) 0 2 0 2 2 0 0 0 1 X 7

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of the United States United States (Brown) 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 3 X 9

Flag of Switzerland (Pantone) Switzerland (Feltscher) Hammer tapissier 2 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 X 7

Draw 13Edit

March 24, 13:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Switzerland (Pantone) Switzerland (Feltscher) 0 1 1 0 3 0 1 0 1 0 7

Flag of Scotland Scotland (Muirhead) Hammer tapissier 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 2 9

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 EE Final
Flag of Sweden Sweden (Östlund) 3 0 3 1 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 10

Flag of Denmark Denmark (Jensen) Hammer tapissier 0 2 0 0 3 0 0 2 1 1 0 9

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Norway Norway (Githmark) 0 0 1 0 4 1 0 1 0 0 7

Flag of the People's Republic of China China (Wang) Hammer tapissier 2 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 1 8

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 EE Final
Flag of Canada Canada (Jones) 0 0 3 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 7

Flag of Germany Germany (Schöpp) Hammer tapissier 1 0 0 3 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 8

Draw 14Edit

March 24, 19:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 EE Final
Flag of the People's Republic of China China (Wang) 0 0 3 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 2 9

Flag of Russia Russia (Sidorova) Hammer tapissier 0 1 0 2 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 7

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Germany Germany (Schöpp) Hammer tapissier 0 3 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 X 7

Flag of Japan Japan (Meguro) 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 X 5

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Scotland Scotland (Muirhead) 0 0 3 0 1 1 0 2 0 X 7

Flag of the United States United States (Brown) Hammer tapissier 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 X 4

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Denmark Denmark (Jensen) Hammer tapissier 4 3 2 0 2 2 X X X X 13

Flag of Latvia Latvia (Staša-Šaršūne) 0 0 0 1 0 0 X X X X 1

Draw 15Edit

March 25, 8:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of the United States United States (Brown) 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 5

Flag of Sweden Sweden (Östlund) Hammer tapissier 1 0 3 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 9

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Latvia Latvia (Staša-Šaršūne) Hammer tapissier 2 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 6

Flag of Switzerland (Pantone) Switzerland (Fletscher) 0 2 0 1 2 0 0 2 0 2 9

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Russia Russia (Sidorova) Hammer tapissier 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 X 4

Flag of Canada Canada (Jones) 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 3 0 X 7

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 EE Final
Flag of Japan Japan (Meguro) 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 6

Flag of Norway Norway (Githmark) Hammer tapissier 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 5

Draw 16Edit

March 25, 13:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Germany Germany (Schöpp) Hammer tapissier 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 4

Flag of Latvia Latvia (Staša-Šaršūne) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 2

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of the People's Republic of China China (Wang) 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 0 X 5

Flag of the United States United States (Brown) Hammer tapissier 1 3 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 X 9

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Denmark Denmark (Jensen) Hammer tapissier 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 4 0 2 8

Flag of Japan Japan (Meguro) 0 0 3 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 7

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Scotland Scotland (Muirhead) 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 5

Flag of Russia Russia (Sidorova) Hammer tapissier 0 2 0 1 0 2 1 0 1 2 9

Draw 17Edit

March 25, 19:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 EE Final
Flag of Norway Norway (Githmark) 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 7

Flag of Denmark Denmark (Jensen) Hammer tapissier 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 2 9

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Canada Canada (Jones) Hammer tapissier 2 0 0 1 0 2 3 0 0 X 8

Flag of Scotland Scotland (Muirhead) 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 X 5

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Switzerland (Pantone) Switzerland (Feltscher) 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 X X 2

Flag of Germany Germany (Schöpp) Hammer tapissier 2 0 0 0 2 1 1 2 X X 8

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Sweden Sweden (Östlund) Hammer tapissier 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 X X 4

Flag of the People's Republic of China China (Wang) 0 2 0 1 1 2 0 3 X X 9

Tie-breakerEdit

March 26, 12:30

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Sweden Sweden (Östlund) Hammer tapissier 2 0 3 0 0 4 0 1 0 1 11

Flag of the United States United States (Brown) 0 2 0 1 2 0 1 0 2 0 8

Player Percentages
Flag of Sweden Sweden Flag of the United States United States
Lotta Lennartsson 84% Laura Hallisey 79%
Anna Domeij 71% Ann Swisshelm 66%
Sara Carlsson 90% Nina Spatola 68%
Cecilia Östlund 74% Erika Brown 64%
Total 80% Total 69%

PlayoffsEdit

  Page playoff system Semifinal Gold Medal Game
                           
1  Flag of Canada Canada 3  
2  Flag of Germany Germany 6         2  Flag of Germany Germany 8
    1  Flag of Canada Canada 4   3  Flag of Scotland Scotland 6
  3  Flag of Scotland Scotland 10  
3  Flag of Scotland Scotland 8
4  Flag of Sweden Sweden 3  
  Bronze Medal Game
                 
1  Flag of Canada Canada 9
4  Flag of Sweden Sweden 6

1/2 gameEdit

March 26, 20:00

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Canada Canada (Jones) Hammer tapissier 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 X 3

Flag of Germany Germany (Schöpp) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 4 X 6

Player Percentages
Flag of Canada Canada Flag of Germany Germany
Dawn Askin 85% Corinna Scholz 75%
Jill Officer 81% Monika Wagner 74%
Cathy Overton-Clapham 89% Melanie Robillard 76%
Jennifer Jones 82% Andrea Schöpp 91%
Total 84% Total 79%

3/4 gameEdit

March 27, 12:00

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Scotland Scotland (Muirhead) Hammer tapissier 1 0 2 0 3 0 2 0 X X 8

Flag of Sweden Sweden (Östlund) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 X X 3

Player Percentages
Flag of Scotland Scotland Flag of Sweden Sweden
Anne Laird 78% Lotta Lennartsson 83%
Lorna Vevers 73% Anna Domeij 77%
Kelly Wood 91% Sara Carlsson 59%
Eve Muirhead 95% Cecilia Östlund] 70%
Total 85% Total 72%

SemifinalEdit

March 27, 17:00

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Canada Canada (Jones) Hammer tapissier 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 X X 4

Flag of Scotland Scotland (Muirhead) 0 1 2 0 3 1 3 0 X X 10

Player Percentages
Flag of Canada Canada Flag of Scotland Scotland
Dawn Askin 95% Anne Laird 92%
Jill Officer 84% Lorna Vevers 73%
Cathy Overton-Clapham 70% Kelly Wood 81%
Jennifer Jones 59% Eve Muirhead 89%
Total 77% Total 84%

Bronze Medal GameEdit

Sunday, March 28, 10:00 am

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Canada Canada (Jones) Hammer tapissier 0 1 1 1 0 4 0 0 2 X 9

Flag of Sweden Sweden (Östlund) 1 0 0 0 1 0 3 1 0 X 6

Player Percentages
Flag of Canada Canada Flag of Sweden Sweden
Dawn Askin 91% Lotta Lennartsson 94%
Jill Officer 100% Anna Domeij 78%
Cathy Overton-Clapham 89% Sara Carlsson 78%
Jennifer Jones 75% Cecilia Östlund 68%
Total 89% Total 79%

Gold Medal GameEdit

Sunday, March 28, 15:00

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 EE Final
Flag of Germany Germany (Schöpp) Hammer tapissier 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 2 8

Flag of Scotland Scotland (Muirhead) 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 6

Player Percentages
Flag of Germany Germany Flag of Scotland Scotland
Stella Heiß 82% Anne Laird 82%
Monika Wagner 84% Lorna Vevers 73%
Melanie Robillard 68% Kelly Wood 78%
Andrea Schöpp 67% Eve Muirhead 77%
Total 75% Total 78%
2010 Ford World Women's Curling Championship Winner
Flag of Germany
Germany
2nd title

Player percentagesEdit

Leads  % Seconds  % Thirds  % Skips  %
Flag of Canada Dawn Askin 92 Flag of Canada Jill Officer 85 Flag of Canada Cathy Overton-Clapham 88 Flag of Canada Jennifer Jones 85
Flag of Russia Ekaterina Galkina 89 Flag of Germany Monika Wagner 83 Flag of Sweden Sara Carlsson 82 Flag of Scotland Eve Muirhead 84
Flag of the People's Republic of China Zhou Yan 89 Flag of Denmark Angelina Jensen 82 Flag of Denmark Denise Dupont 81 Flag of Germany Andrea Schöpp 78
Flag of Denmark Camilla Jensen 87 Flag of Scotland Lorna Vevers 82 Flag of Germany Melanie Robillard 80 Flag of the United States Erika Brown 76
Flag of the United States Laura Hallisey 83 Flag of Russia Nkeiruka Ezekh 81 Flag of Scotland Kelly Wood 80 Flag of the People's Republic of China Wang Bingyu 76
Flag of Sweden Liselotta Lennartsson 83 Flag of the United States Ann Swisshelm 80 Flag of Switzerland (Pantone) Corinne Bourquin 79 Flag of Sweden Cecilia Östlund 76
Flag of Scotland Anne Laird 83 Flag of Norway Ingrid Stensrud 80 Flag of the People's Republic of China Liu Yin 78 Flag of Denmark Madeleine Dupont 73
Flag of Latvia Zanda Bikše 83 Flag of the People's Republic of China Yue Qingshuang 79 Flag of Norway Henriette Løvar 77 Flag of Russia Anna Sidorova 72
Flag of Switzerland (Pantone) Sandra Ramstein-Attinger 83 Flag of Russia Margarita Fomina 74 Flag of Norway Linn Githmark 69

Other articlesEdit

World Curling Championships
Men's 1959196019611962196319641965196619671968196919701971197219731974197519761977197819791980198119821983198419851986198719881989199019911992199319941995199619971998199920002001200220032004200520062007200820092010 • 2011 • 2012
Women's 19791980198119821983198419851986198719881989199019911992199319941995199619971998199920002001200220032004200520062007200820092010 • 2011 • 2012
Mixed Doubles 200820092010 • 2011 • 2012

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.