FANDOM


2010 Capital One World Men's Curling Championship
2010 Capital One World Men's Curling Championship

Host city Cortina d'Ampezzo, Italy
Arena Stadio Olimpico del Ghiaccio
Dates April 3-11, 2010
Gold Medalist Flag of Canada Canada
Silver Medalist Flag of Norway Norway
Bronze Medalist Flag of Scotland Scotland
Gold Medalist details
Curling club Saville Sports Centre, Edmonton, Alberta
Skip Kevin Koe
Third Blake MacDonald
Second Carter Rycroft
Lead Nolan Thiessen

The 2010 Capital One World Men's Curling Championship was held in Cortina d'Ampezzo, Italy at the Stadio Olimpico del Ghiaccio from April 3-11, 2010.

QualificationEdit

Automatic Qualifiers.
  • Flag of Italy Italy (Host country)
  • Flag of Scotland Scotland (Defending champions)
  • Flag of Canada Canada (Top Americas finisher from the 2009 World Championship)
2009 Pacific Curling Championships.
  • Flag of the People's Republic of China China (Pacific champion]
  • Flag of Japan Japan (Pacific runner-up)
Six teams from the 2009 European Championship
  • Flag of Sweden Sweden
  • Flag of Switzerland (Pantone) Switzerland
  • Flag of Norway Norway
  • Flag of France France
  • Flag of Germany Germany
  • Flag of Denmark Denmark
Berth from the 2010 USA-Brazil Challenge.
  • Flag of the United States United States

TeamsEdit

Flag of Canada Canada Flag of the People's Republic of China China Flag of Denmark Denmark
Saville Sports Centre, Edmonton

Skip: Kevin Koe
Third: Blake MacDonald
Second: Carter Rycroft
Lead: Nolan Thiessen
Alternate: Jamie King

Harbin CC, Harbin

Fourth: Liu Rui
Third: Xu Xiaoming
Skip: Wang Fengchun
Lead: Zang Jialiang
Alternate: Ba Dexin

Hvidovre CC, Hvidovre

Fourth: Johnny Frederiksen
Skip: Ulrik Schmidt
Second: Bo Jensen
Lead: Lars Vilandt
Alternate: Mikkel Poulsen

Flag of France France Flag of Germany Germany Flag of Italy Italy
Chamonix CC, Chamonix

Skip: Thomas Dufour
Third: Tony Angiboust
Second: Jan Ducroz
Lead: Richard Ducroz
Alternate: Raphael Mathieu

CC Füssen, Füssen

Skip: Andy Kapp
Third: Andreas Lang
Second: Holger Höhne
Lead: Andreas Kempf
Alternate: Daniel Herberg

Trentino CC, Cembra

Skip: Joel Retornaz
Third: Silvio Zanotelli
Second: Davide Zanotelli
Lead: Julien Genre
Alternate: Giorgio Da Rin

Flag of Japan Japan Flag of Norway Norway Flag of Scotland Scotland
Kitami Curling Association

Skip: Makoto Tsuruga
Third: Yuki Samawukai
Second: Yusaku Shibaya
Lead: Ryosuke Haneishi
Alternate: Ryuya Ishigaki

Snarøen CK, Bærum]

Skip: Torger NergårdN 1
Third: Thomas Løvold
Second: Christoffer Svae
Lead: Håvard Vad Petersson

Airleywight CC &
St. Matkins CC, Perth
Gogar Park CC, Edinburgh

Fourth: Warwick Smith
Skip: David Smith
Second: Craig Wilson
Lead: Ross Hepburn
Alternate: David Murdoch

Flag of Sweden Sweden Flag of Switzerland (Pantone) Switzerland Flag of the United States United States
Sundsvalls CK, Sundsvall

Skip: Per Carlsén
Third: Nils Carlsén
Second: Eric Carlsén
Lead: Niklas Berggren
Alternate: Mikael Norberg

St. Moritz CC, St. Moritz

Skip: Stefan Karnusian
Third: Christof Schwaller
Second: Robert Hürlimann
Lead: Rolf Iseli
Alternate: Dominic Andres

Bemidji CC, Bemidji

Skip: Pete Fenson
Third: Shawn Rojeski
Second: Joe Polo
Lead: Tyler George
Alternate: Mark Haluptzok

Notes
^N 1  Withdrew from the competition due to illness.

StandingsEdit

Country Skip W L PF PA Ends
Won
Ends
Lost
Blank
Ends
Stolen
Ends
Shot %
Flag of Norway Norway Torger Nergård 10 1 78 43 52 32 4 18 85
Flag of Canada Canada Kevin Koe 9 2 86 47 47 35 0 15 86
Flag of the United States United States Pete Fenson 8 3 73 52 43 40 8 9 80
Flag of Scotland Scotland David Smith 8 3 74 57 40 38 12 7 80
Flag of Denmark Denmark Ulrik Schmidt 7 4 71 62 44 46 8 6 79
Flag of Switzerland (Pantone) Switzerland Stefan Karnusian 5 6 55 72 36 47 6 5 78
Flag of Germany Germany Andy Kapp 5 6 62 67 42 42 11 7 73
Flag of Sweden Sweden Per Carlsén 4 7 54 72 37 38 8 8 76
Flag of France France Thomas Dufour 3 8 58 69 38 40 8 11 74
Flag of Italy Italy Joel Retornaz 3 8 63 81 48 48 8 12 74
Flag of the People's Republic of China China Wang Fengchun 3 8 52 71 38 43 14 9 77
Flag of Japan Japan Makoto Tsuruga 1 10 53 86 38 52 8 3 70

ResultsEdit

Draw 1Edit

April 3, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Sweden Sweden (Carlsén) Hammer tapissier 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 X 1

Flag of France France (Dufour) 0 1 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 X 5

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of the People's Republic of China China (Wang) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 4

Flag of Germany Germany (Kapp) Hammer tapissier 0 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 5

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 EE Final
Flag of Japan Japan (Tsuruga) 0 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 6

Flag of Italy Italy (Retornaz) Hammer tapissier 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 1 7

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Norway Norway (Nergård) 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 4

Flag of Scotland Scotland (Smith) Hammer tapissier 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 2 5

Draw 2Edit

April 3, 19:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 EE Final
Flag of Italy Italy (Retornaz) 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 6

Flag of the People's Republic of China China (Wang) Hammer tapissier 1 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 7

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Canada Canada (Koe) Hammer tapissier 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 2 1 X 6

Flag of the United States United States (Fenson) 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 X 3

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Switzerland (Pantone) Switzerland (Karnusian) 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X X 3

Flag of Denmark Denmark (Schmidt) Hammer tapissier 2 3 0 1 0 1 0 2 X X 9

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Japan Japan (Tsuruga) 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X 3

Flag of Germany Germany (Kapp) Hammer tapissier 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 5 X X 9

Draw 3Edit

April 4, 9:00

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Scotland Scotland (Smith) Hammer tapissier 0 2 0 0 0 5 0 1 0 X 8

Flag of Sweden Sweden (Carlsén) 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 X 4

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Norway Norway (Nergård) 2 0 1 0 3 0 1 2 X X 9

Flag of France France (Dufour) Hammer tapissier 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 X X 3

Draw 4Edit

April 4, 14:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of the United States United States (Fenson) Hammer tapissier 2 0 1 0 0 0 3 0 1 X 7

Flag of Switzerland (Pantone) Switzerland (Karnusian) 0 1 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 X 5

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Germany Germany (Kapp) Hammer tapissier 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 5

Flag of Italy Italy (Retornaz) 0 0 0 2 1 0 1 1 0 1 6

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of the People's Republic of China China (Wang) 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 1 1 8

Flag of Japan Japan (Tsuruga) Hammer tapissier 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 0 6

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Canada Canada (Koe) 1 0 4 0 3 0 X X X X 8

Flag of Denmark Denmark (Schmidt) Hammer tapissier 0 1 0 1 0 1 X X X X 3

Draw 5Edit

April 4, 19:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of France France (Dufour) 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 1 2 0 6

Flag of Scotland Scotland (Smith) Hammer tapissier 0 0 2 0 0 0 5 0 0 1 8

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Switzerland (Pantone) Switzerland (Karnusian) Hammer tapissier 0 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 0 X 5

Flag of Canada Canada (Koe) 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 3 2 X 9

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Denmark Denmark (Schmidt) Hammer tapissier 0 5 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 9

Flag of the United States United States (Fenson) 0 0 2 1 0 2 0 1 1 0 7

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Sweden Sweden (Carlsén) Hammer tapissier 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 X 4

Flag of Norway Norway (Nergård) 1 0 3 0 0 0 0 1 2 X 7

Draw 6Edit

April 5, 8:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Norway Norway (Nergård) Hammer tapissier 2 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 X 7

Flag of Japan Japan (Tsuruga) 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 X 4

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Scotland Scotland (Smith) Hammer tapissier 0 2 0 3 0 0 1 2 X X 8

Flag of the People's Republic of China China (Wang) 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 X X 3

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 EE Final
Flag of Sweden Sweden (Carlsén) 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 2 1 7

Flag of Italy Italy (Retornaz) Hammer tapissier 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 6

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of France France (Dufour) 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 X 6

Flag of Germany Germany (Kapp) Hammer tapissier 1 0 4 1 0 1 0 2 0 X 9

Draw 7Edit

April 5, 13:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of the People's Republic of China China (Wang) 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 4

Flag of Denmark Denmark (Schmidt) Hammer tapissier 0 1 0 4 0 0 0 1 0 2 8

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Japan Japan (Tsuruga) Hammer tapissier 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 X X 1

Flag of the United States United States (Fenson) 0 2 1 1 0 0 1 1 X X 6

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Germany Germany (Kapp) Hammer tapissier 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 3

Flag of Switzerland (Pantone) Switzerland (Karnusian) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 4

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Italy Italy (Retornaz) 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 5

Flag of Canada Canada (Koe) Hammer tapissier 1 0 0 1 2 0 2 0 0 1 7

Draw 8Edit

April 5, 18:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Canada Canada (Koe) 0 2 1 0 4 0 1 0 X X 8

Flag of Sweden Sweden (Carlsén) Hammer tapissier 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 X X 4

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Switzerland (Pantone) Switzerland (Karnusian) Hammer tapissier 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 X 5

Flag of France France (Dufour) 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 X 4

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of the United States United States (Fenson) 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 0 0 X 4

Flag of Norway Norway (Nergård) Hammer tapissier 1 1 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 X 6

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Denmark Denmark (Schmidt) 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 1 X 4

Flag of Scotland Scotland (Smith) Hammer tapissier 2 1 0 3 0 0 1 0 0 X 7

Draw 9Edit

April 6, 10:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 EE Final
Flag of the United States United States (Fenson) Hammer tapissier 2 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 7

Flag of France France (Dufour) 0 2 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 5

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Denmark Denmark (Schmidt) 0 2 0 2 0 3 0 3 X X 10

Flag of Sweden Sweden (Carlsén) Hammer tapissier 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X X 4

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Canada Canada (Koe) 1 0 3 1 1 0 X X X X 6

Flag of Scotland Scotland (Smith) Hammer tapissier 0 1 0 0 0 1 X X X X 2

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Switzerland (Pantone) Switzerland (Karnusian) Hammer tapissier 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X X X 1

Flag of Norway Norway (Nergård) 2 0 2 1 1 1 X X X X 7

Draw 10Edit

April 6, 15:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Scotland Scotland (Smith) Hammer tapissier 0 1 0 0 3 0 0 1 2 X 7

Flag of Germany Germany (Kapp) 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 X 4

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Norway Norway (Nergård) Hammer tapissier 1 0 1 2 0 0 4 0 2 X 10

Flag of Italy Italy (Retornaz) 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 X 5

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of France France (Dufour) Hammer tapissier 0 2 0 0 5 0 0 2 X X 9

Flag of the People's Republic of China China (Wang) 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 X X 4

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Sweden Sweden (Carlsén) Hammer tapissier 4 0 0 0 1 0 4 0 X X 9

Flag of Japan Japan (Tsuruga) 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 1 X X 5

Draw 11Edit

April 6, 20:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Italy Italy (Retornaz) Hammer tapissier 1 0 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 0 5

Flag of Switzerland (Pantone) Switzerland (Karnusian) 0 1 0 0 0 0 3 2 0 1 7

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Germany Germany (Kapp) 0 3 0 1 0 1 1 0 2 1 9

Flag of Canada Canada (Koe) Hammer tapissier 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 6

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 EE Final
Flag of Japan Japan (Tsuruga) Hammer tapissier 2 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 6

Flag of Denmark Denmark (Schmidt) 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 1 0 1 7

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of the People's Republic of China China (Wang) 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 1 0 5

Flag of the United States United States (Fenson) Hammer tapissier 2 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 1 6

Draw 12Edit

April 7, 10:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Japan Japan (Tsuruga) 0 0 1 0 2 0 X X X X 3

Flag of Canada Canada (Koe) Hammer tapissier 4 3 0 3 0 2 X X X X 12

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of the People's Republic of China China (Wang) Hammer tapissier 0 0 2 0 0 1 2 1 1 X 7

Flag of Switzerland (Pantone) Switzerland (Karnusian) 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 X 2

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Italy Italy (Retornaz) 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 X 5

Flag of the United States United States (Fenson) Hammer tapissier 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 4 0 X 8

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 EE Final
Flag of Germany Germany (Kapp) 0 3 0 1 1 0 0 0 2 0 2 9

Flag of Denmark Denmark (Schmidt) Hammer tapissier 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 7

Draw 13Edit

April 7, 15:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Denmark Denmark (Schmidt) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 3

Flag of Norway Norway (Nergård) Hammer tapissier 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 5

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of the United States United States (Fenson) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 3 7

Flag of Scotland Scotland (Smith) Hammer tapissier 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 5

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 EE Final
Flag of Switzerland (Pantone) Switzerland (Karnusian) Hammer tapissier 0 1 0 0 0 3 0 1 0 0 2 7

Flag of Sweden Sweden (Carlsén) 0 0 0 2 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 5

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Canada Canada (Koe) 3 1 0 2 0 1 X X X X 7

Flag of France France (Dufour) Hammer tapissier 0 0 1 0 0 0 X X X X 1

Draw 14Edit

April 7, 20:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Sweden Sweden (Carlsén) 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 1 0 0 6

Flag of the People's Republic of China China (Wang) Hammer tapissier 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 4

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of France France (Dufour) 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 1 X 7

Flag of Japan Japan (Tsuruga) Hammer tapissier 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 X 4

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Norway Norway (Nergård) Hammer tapissier 1 0 0 4 0 1 0 0 2 X 8

Flag of Germany Germany (Kapp) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 3

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Scotland Scotland (Smith) 0 0 1 0 3 2 0 4 X X 10

Flag of Italy Italy (Retornaz) Hammer tapissier 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X 4

Draw 15Edit

April 8, 10:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Germany Germany (Kapp) Hammer tapissier 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X 4

Flag of the United States United States (Fenson) 0 2 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 X 8

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Italy Italy (Retornaz) 0 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 0 5

Flag of Denmark Denmark (Schmidt) Hammer tapissier 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 6

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of the People's Republic of China China (Wang) 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 X X 3

Flag of Canada Canada (Koe) Hammer tapissier 2 1 0 0 3 1 0 2 X X 9

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Japan Japan (Tsuruga) Hammer tapissier 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 3 0 1 9

Flag of Switzerland (Pantone) Switzerland (Karnusian) 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 7

Draw 16Edit

April 8, 15:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of France France (Dufour) 0 3 0 0 2 1 0 2 0 0 8

Flag of Italy Italy (Retornaz) Hammer tapissier 4 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 1 9

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Sweden Sweden (Carlsén) Hammer tapissier 1 3 0 4 0 0 X X X X 8

Flag of Germany Germany (Kapp) 0 0 1 0 0 1 X X X X 2

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 EE Final
Flag of Scotland Scotland (Smith) 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 2 0 1 7

Flag of Japan Japan (Tsuruga) Hammer tapissier 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 6

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Norway Norway (Nergård) Hammer tapissier 1 1 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 X 6

Flag of the People's Republic of China China (Wang) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 X 3

Draw 17Edit

April 8, 20:00

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Switzerland (Pantone) Switzerland (Karnusian) 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 0 2 1 9

Flag of Scotland Scotland (Smith) Hammer tapissier 2 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 7

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Canada Canada (Koe) Hammer tapissier 1 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 8

Flag of Norway Norway (Nergård) 0 3 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 1 9

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Denmark Denmark (Schmidt) 0 3 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 0 6

Flag of France France (Dufour) Hammer tapissier 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 4

Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of the United States United States (Fenson) Hammer tapissier 2 1 0 2 0 5 X X X X 10

Flag of Sweden Sweden (Carlsén) 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X X X 2

PlayoffsEdit

BracketsEdit

  Page playoff system Semifinal Gold Medal Game
                           
1  Flag of Norway Norway 5  
2  Flag of Canada Canada 11         2  Flag of Canada Canada 9
    1  Flag of Norway Norway 9   1  Flag of Norway Norway 3
  3  Flag of Scotland Scotland 7  
3  Flag of Scotland Scotland 6
4  Flag of the United States United States 4  
  Bronze Medal Game
                 
4  Flag of the United States United States 4
3  Flag of Scotland Scotland 6

1/2 gameEdit

April 9, 19:00

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Norway Norway (Nergård) Hammer tapissier 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 X X 5

Flag of Canada Canada (Koe) 0 3 2 0 5 0 1 0 X X 11

Player Percentages
Flag of Norway Norway Flag of Canada Canada
Håvard Vad Petersson 92% Nolan Thiessen 93%
Christoffer Svae 77% Carter Rycroft 89%
Thomas Løvold 80% Blake MacDonald 89%
Torger Nergård 75% Kevin Koe 84%
Total 81% Total 89%

3/4 gameEdit

April 10, 10:00

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 EE Final
Flag of Scotland Scotland (Smith) 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 2 6

Flag of the United States United States (Fenson) Hammer tapissier 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 4

Player Percentages
Flag of Scotland Scotland Flag of the United States United States
Ross Hepburn 90% Tyler George 75%
Craig Wilson 76% Joe Polo 74%
David Smith 78% Shawn Rojesk 72%
Warwick Smith 84% Pete Fenson 78%
Total 82% Total 75%

SemifinalEdit

April 10, 16:30

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Norway Norway (Nergård) Hammer tapissier 2 0 2 0 3 0 0 1 0 1 9

Flag of Scotland Scotland (Smith) 0 2 0 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 7

Player Percentages
Flag of Norway Norway Flag of Scotland Scotland
Håvard Vad Petersson 76% Ross Hepburn 84%
Christoffer Svae 90% Craig Wilson 71%
Thomas Løvold 75% David Smith 64%
Torger Nergård 85% Warwick Smith 76%
Total 82% Total 74%

Bronze medal GameEdit

April 11, 10:00

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of the United States United States (Fenson) 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 0 4

Flag of Scotland Scotland (Smith) Hammer tapissier 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 2 6

Player Percentages
Flag of the United States United States Flag of Scotland Scotland
Tyler George 71% Ross Hepburn 76%
Joe Polo 88% Craig Wilson 84%
Shawn Rojeski 91% David Smith 75%
Pete Fenson 88% Warwick Smith 74%
Total 85% Total 78%

Gold medal GameEdit

April 11, 16:00

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Flag of Canada Canada (Koe) Hammer tapissier 3 0 2 0 1 1 0 2 X X 9

Flag of Norway Norway (Nergård) 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X 3

Player Percentages
Flag of Canada Canada Flag of Norway Norway
Nolan Thiessen 77% Håvard Vad Petersson 95%
Carter Rycroft 95% Christoffer Svae 89%
Blake MacDonald 95% Thomas Løvold 73%
Kevin Koe 95% Torger Nergård 72%
Total 91% Total 82%
2010 Capital One World Men's Curling Championship Winner
Flag of Canada
Canada
32nd title

Player percentagesEdit

Leads  % Seconds  % Thirds  % Skips  %
Flag of Canada Nolan Thiessen 89 Flag of Norway Christoffer Svae 87 Flag of Canada Blake MacDonald 84 Flag of Canada Kevin Koe 86
Flag of Switzerland (Pantone) Rolf Iseli 87 Flag of the United States Joe Polo 84 Flag of Norway Thomas Løvold 84 Flag of Norway Torger Nergård 85
Flag of Norway Håvard Vad Petersson 84 Flag of Canada Carter Rycroft 83 Flag of Denmark Ulrik Schmidt 81 Flag of Scotland Warwick Smith 81
Flag of the United States Tyler George 83 Flag of Scotland Craig Wilson 82 Flag of the United States Shawn Rojeski 78 Flag of the United States Pete Fenson 77
Flag of Denmark Lars Vilandt 82 Flag of Denmark Bo Jensen 80 Flag of Scotland David Smith 78 Flag of France Thomas Dufour 76
Flag of Denmark Johnny Frederiksen 76

Other articlesEdit

World Curling Championships
Men's 1959196019611962196319641965196619671968196919701971197219731974197519761977197819791980198119821983198419851986198719881989199019911992199319941995199619971998199920002001200220032004200520062007200820092010 • 2011 • 2012
Women's 19791980198119821983198419851986198719881989199019911992199319941995199619971998199920002001200220032004200520062007200820092010 • 2011 • 2012
Mixed Doubles 200820092010 • 2011 • 2012

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.